Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Navigation

CAB 2014 Holiday Party:  The CAB Annual Holiday Party is on Thursday, December 4th at the Speak Easy from 6pm to 9pm
 [More
* indicates required

View previous campaigns.



 

Awards for Excellence

Year Honorees
2014
2014 Awards for Excellence in Broadcasting recipients

2014 Awards for Excellence in Broadcasting recipients Mike Snyder, Jennifer Hansen, & Rick Manning with their presenters.

Honorees:

Mike Snyder  - WTAM 1100AM
Presented by Bill Wills

Jennifer Hansen – Radio Disney
Presented by Drew Korzeniewski

Rick Manning – Sports Time Ohio
Presented by Matt Underwood

Al Roker - NBC, formerly WKYC
Presented by Sally Spitz

Presidents' Award 
Carl Reese
Presented by Rich Berg

2013
2013 Awards for Excellence in Broadcasting recipients Micki Byrnes, Kym Sellers, and Dick Feagler, with Presidents' Award Winner Charles 'Bud' Ford

2013 Awards for Excellence in Broadcasting recipients Micki Byrnes, Kym Sellers, and Dick Feagler, with Presidents' Award Winner Charles "Bud" Ford

Excellence in Management:
Micki Byrnes – WKYC-TV 3
Presented by Brooke Spectorsky

Excellence in Radio:
Kym Sellers – Radio One's WZAK
Presented by Jeff Wilson

Excellence in Television 
Dick Feagler – WVIZ Ideastream
Presented by Tom Meyrose

Presidents' Award 
Charles "Bud" Ford
Presented by Dennis Thatcher

2012
Awards for Excellence in Broadcasting recipients, Robin Swoboda, , Mark Biviano, and Michael Stanley

2012 Awards for Excellence in Broadcasting recipients, Robin Swoboda, , Mark Biviano, and Michael Stanley

Excellence in Management:
Mark Biviano –Rubber City Radio Group
Presented by Larry Morrow

Excellence in Radio:
Michael Stanley – WNCX
Presented by David Spero

Excellence in Television 
Robin Swoboda – WKYC
Presented by Kevin Salyer

2011

Lee Jordon - WEWS

Mark "Munch" Bishop - WKNR

Bill Applegate - WOIO/WUAB

2010 Denise Dufala, Jimmy Malone, Terry Moir
2009 Romona Robinson, Tom Hamilton, Kit Jensen
2008 Brian Fowler, Joe Cronauer, Neil Zurcher, John Gorman
2007 John Telich, Bill Louis, Gary Kneisley
2006 Leon Bibb, Casey Coleman, Brooke Spectorsky
2005 Ken Coleman, Walter A. Tiburski, Jim Donovan
2004 Chuck Collier, Carl Hirsch, Jack Marschall
2003 Trapper Jack, Gib Shanley, Wilma Smith
2002 Ted Henry, Tom Embrescia, Jeff Kinzbach & Ed "Flash" Ferenc
2001 Robert Conrad, Billy Bass, Tim Taylor
2000 Fred Griffith, Lynn Tolliver, Denny Sanders
1999 Charles Dolan, Don Webster, Big Chuck & Lil' John
1998 Del Donahoo, Tom Haley, Pete Franklin, John Lanigan
1997 Mike Douglas, Linn Sheldon, Joe Tait
1996 Michael McVay, Herb Score, Ernie Anderson
1995 Alice Weston, Bill Randle, Nev Chandler
1994 Dick Goddard, "Kid" Leo, Jack Moffitt
1993 Virgil Dominic, Larry Morrow, Xenophon Zapis
1992 Joe Mayer, Don Perris, Norman Wain & Robert Weiss
1991 Betty Cope, Dorothy Fuldheim, Milton Maltz

Previous page: Sponsors
Next page: Scholarship Info